Privacy

This page is a translation of the legally binding German page for privacy: Datenschutz

1. Privacy at a glance

General notes

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for collecting data on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected on the one hand by sharing it with us. For example, this can be data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when we visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browsers, operating system or time of page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the site is provided correctly. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What are your rights with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at all times. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as on other questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address provided in the imprint. You are also entitled to appeal to the relevant supervisory authority.

Third-party analysis tools and tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programmes. Analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; The surf behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can disagree with this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data Privacy

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This Privacy Statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

Kalaflax GmbH
Krantzstra├če 7
52070 Aachen
Germany

Phone: +49 241 180 458 09
Email: hello@kalaflax.com

The person in charge is the natural or legal person who decides alone or together with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

The right to complain to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned is entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority on data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found as follows: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html(in German).

SSL and TLS encryption

This site uses an SSL or SSL system for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator. TLS encryption. An encrypted connection can be seen by the browser’s address line switching from “http://” to “https://” and at the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are designed to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that your browser stores.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They will be automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies will remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser Enable. When disabling cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping basket function) are based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. To the extent that other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your browsing behaviour) are stored, these will be dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Server Log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the access calculator
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. F GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.